Thorneburg Hosiery Co. v. G. L. Wilson Building Co., 94 N.C. App. 769 (1989)
[…] The Iredell court concluded in an order entered 19 February 1988 that G.S. sec. 6-21.5 does not apply to arbitration proceedings; that Wilson was entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to G.S. sec. 6-21.2; that there had been no Rule 11 violation; and that Wilson’s motion to have the award resubmitted for arbitration pursuant to G.S. sec. 1-567.10 should be denied. Thorneburg’s motion for confirmation of the award was granted.

Wilson then filed a motion in this Rowan County action for an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to G.S. sec. 6-21.5 in the Superior *771Court, Rowan County. (Note that the Rowan County action had been placed in inactive status and no further action had been taken upon it.) The trial judge ruled that Wilson’s motion should be denied because “there was not a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by plaintiff [Thorneburg] in the complaint.”

From this order, Wilson appeals.

Wilson brings forth two questions for review. We have combined them for purposes of this appeal.