Bryant v. Short, 84 N.C. App. 285 (1987)
[…] Rickman, 225 N.C. 700, 703, 36 S.E. 2d 276, 278 (1945); Abernethy v. Burns, 210 N.C. 636, 639, 188 S.E. 97, 98 (1936). Here, the prior accounting proceeding was terminated in the defendant’s favor. The court appropriately entered summary judgment against plaintiff.

Third, plaintiff contends that the serving of a request for production of documents and interrogatories not properly addressed to the plaintiff as executor, was an abuse of process. We find absolutely no merit in this argument. Summary judgment on this claim was appropriate.

*288II

[2] The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 6-21.5 is unambiguous. It allows the trial judge to award attorney’s fees “to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” The dismissal of an action pursuant to a summary judgment is “not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney’s fees. . . .” The statute also requires the trial judge to make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the award.