Smith v. Kinder Care Learning Centers, Inc., 94 N.C. App. 663 (1989)
[…] See In re Cantrell, 44 N.C. App. at 723, 263 S.E. 2d at 4. Respondent employer had provided training in alternative methods for dealing with disruptive and unruly children, and petitioner concedes in her brief that “other alternative reactions were possible.” Therefore, the Commission’s finding that petitioner violated her employer’s rule without good cause is supported by competent evidence.

Petitioner next contends that her violation of the rule did not constitute misconduct within the meaning of G.S. 96-14(2). The statute provides in pertinent part:

Misconduct connected with the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer’s interests or of the employee’s duties and obligations to his employer.

Every violation of an employer’s rule does not necessarily amount to misconduct. In re Kahl v. Smith Plumbing Co., 68 N.C. App. 287, 289, 314 S.E. 2d 574, 576 (1984).