Overcash v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 94 N.C. App. 602 (1989)
[…] We first consider whether the trial court had jurisdiction to rule on defendant’s motion. The termination of the action and defendant’s filing of notice of appeal did not automatically deprive the court of jurisdiction to impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11. See Langham-Hill Petroleum, Inc. v. Southern Fuels Co., 813 F. 2d 1327 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ---, 108 S.Ct. 99, 98 L.Ed. 2d 60 (1987); Orange Production Credit Assoc. v. Frontline Ventures Ltd., 792 F. 2d 797, 801 (9th Cir. 1986). Under G.S. 1-294, an appeal does not bar the trial court from proceeding “upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.”