Davison v. Duke University, 282 N.C. 676 (1973)
[…] We should here make it clear that we shall not attempt to consider all the effects and ramifications of this section of the Internal Revenue Code, but expressly limit our consideration to its effect and impact on the Duke Endowment.

Sections 4940, et seq., of this Act impose certain requirements and place certain restrictions on private foundations, including the Duke Endowment. Perhaps the most restrictive and unique section is Sec. 4943, which penalizes by way of taxation “excess business holdings.” As defined in Sec. 4943(c) (1), the phrase “excess business holdings” means that “amount of stock or other interests in the enterprise which the foundation would have to dispose of to a person other than a disqualified person in order for the remaining holdings of the foundation in such enterprise to be permitted holdings.”

An initial tax of 5% of the value of the “excess business holdings” is levied if a foundation violates the provisions of *694Sec. 4948, and an additional tax of 200% of the value of the excess holdings retained ninety days after being notified of its violation may be imposed on the foundation.