State v. Ward, 93 N.C. App. 682 (1989)
[…] Given that testimony, we do not believe there is a reasonable possibility that a different result would have been reached if the trial court had excluded the witness’s statement that she was afraid of defendant at the time of trial. See N.C.G.S. Sec. 15A-1443(a) (1988).

II

[2] Defendant also contends the trial court erroneously failed to grant his motion to dismiss the charge of second-degree arson under Section 14-58, which states:

There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the first-degree . . . If the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the second-degree . . .

N.C.G.S. Sec. 14-58 (1986). Before a motion to dismiss is denied, the court must find substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged.