State v. Hall, 93 N.C. App. 236 (1989)
[…] PHILLIPS, Judge.

Discovery having been voluntarily agreed to, defendant contends that the State’s failure to disclose the existence of the second fingerprint violated the discovery article and G.S. § 15A-910 required the court to sanction it by either suppressing the evidence or continuing the trial. The statute does not support the contention; the sanctions it authorizes are not mandatory, but permissive, optional and subject to the sound discretion of the judge. State v. McNicholas, 322 N.C. 548, 555, 369 S.E. 2d 569, 574 (1988). G.S. § 15A-910 provides as follows:

*238If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may
(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or
(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or
(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or
(3a) Declare a mistrial, or
(3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or
(4) Enter other appropriate orders.