State v. Russell, 92 N.C. App. 639 (1989)
[…] He noted, however, that such diagnosis was not a part of the evaluation of defendant made by Dorothea Dix State Hospital.

Defendant may have had a low mental IQ, however, he was not so diminished as to make his confession involuntary. See *646 Thompson, 287 N.C. 303, 214 S.E. 2d 742 (1975). The trial court, therefore, did not commit error in finding that defendant confessed voluntarily.

[3] Defendant next assigns as error the finding by the trial court that there was valid third party consent to search defendant’s residence.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-222Í3) states that, “[T]he consent needed to justify a search and seizure . . . must be . . .: By a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises.” This issue of common authority was addressed by the United States Supreme Court in U.S. v. Matlock, 415 U.S. 164 (1974), stating:

Common authority is, of course, not to be implied from the mere property interest a third party has in the property.