Federal Land Bank v. Lieben, 89 N.C. App. 395 (1988)
[…] Transit, Inc. v. Casualty Co., 285 N.C. 541, 206 S.E. 2d 155 (1974); Alpar v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 20 N.C. App. 340, 201 S.E. 2d 503, cert. denied, 285 N.C. 85, 203 S.E. 2d 57 (1974).

Plaintiff argues that N.C.G.S. § 26-7(a) may only be invoked when a note has matured and is fully due and payable. It contends that because the evidence did not show the note had matured in full, at the time Lieben gave notice, the trial court’s findings and conclusion were erroneous.

We disagree and we find plaintiff has incorrectly interpreted the scope of N.C.G.S. § 26-7(a).

N.C.G.S. § 26-7(a) permits a guarantor to notify a creditor to take action “[a]fter any note, bill, bond, or other obligation becomes due and payable . . . .” (Emphasis added.) An obligation is defined as “any certain written promise to pay money . . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary 969 (rev. 5th ed. 1979).