Federal Land Bank v. Lieben, 89 N.C. App. 395 (1988)
[…] ORR, Judge.

Plaintiff Federal Land Bank of Columbia, instituted suit on 20 August 1985 against defendant Lieben to recover upon a contract of guaranty signed by Lieben on behalf of Goodson Farms, Inc., J. Michael Goodson and Greylin R. Goodson.

At trial, the judge sitting without a jury, found plaintiffs actions had released Lieben from all liability as guarantor under the note. The judge dismissed plaintiffs action on the guaranty contract with prejudice.

From the judgment, plaintiff appeals.

I.

The determinative issue on appeal is whether defendant Lieben was protected by N.C.G.S. § 26-7(a) which provides in pertinent part:

After any note, bill, bond, or other obligation becomes due and payable, any surety, indorser, or guarantor thereof may give written notice to the holder or owner of the obligation requiring him to use all reasonable diligence to recover against the principal and to proceed to realize upon any securities which he holds for the obligation.

The following undisputed facts are relevant to this issue.