Federal Land Bank v. Lieben, 89 N.C. App. 395 (1988)
[…] The settlement agreement, plaintiff argues, tended to show that Lieben had waived the protections of N.C.G.S. § 26-7, and knew and accepted the fact that he was still fully obligated to plaintiff as guarantor for the loan.

N.C.G.S. § 26-9 governs the effect of failure to comply with N.C.G.S. § 26-7 and states:

(a) If the holder or owner of the obligation refuses or fails, within 30 days from the service or receipt of such notice, to take appropriate action pursuant thereto, the following persons shall be discharged on any such note, bond, bill or other obligation to the extent that they are prejudiced thereby:
(1) The . . . guarantor giving such notice ....

Under this statute, plaintiffs refusal to move against either Goodson Farms or the farm’s collateral to collect the balance of the note due in 1982 released Lieben, as guarantor, only to the extent he was prejudiced.