Santora, McKay & Ranieri v. Franklin, 79 N.C. App. 585 (1986)
[…] Now, members of the jury, the law provides in Chapter 8, Section 45 of the statutes of the State of North Carolina that in an action instituted in any court of this state upon an ac*591count for services rendered, a verified, itemized statement of such account shall be deemed prima faci[e] evidence of its correctness. Now, prima facife] evidence is sufficient to justify, but does not compel a finding by the jury that the verified, itemized statement of the account is correct.

G.S. 8-45 was designed to facilitate the collection of accounts not in dispute. Bramco Elec. Corp. v. Shell, 31 N.C. App. 717, 230 S.E. 2d 576 (1976). G.S. 8-45 provides:

In any actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered, for rents, for services rendered, or labor performed, or upon any oral contract for money loaned, a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence, and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness.

Defendants contend the evidence introduced to show the account was not a verified itemized statement; hence, the evidence was insufficient to warrant submission of a jury instruction regarding prima facie evidence under this statute. We agree, but hold the error is harmless.