Johnson v. Obstetrics, 89 N.C. App. 154 (1988)
[…] All well-pleaded factual allegations in the non-moving party’s pleadings are taken as true and all contravening assertions in the movant’s pleadings are taken as false. All allegations in the non-movant’s pleadings, except conclusions of law, legally impossible facts, and matters not admissible in evidence at the trial, are deemed admitted by the movant for purposes of the motion.

Ragsdale v. Kennedy, 286 N.C. 130, 137, 209 S.E. 2d 494, 499 (1974) (citations omitted).

II

A

A claim for wrongful death under Section 28A-18-2 is ordinarily allowed “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor . . . .” N.C.G.S. Sec. 28A-18-2(a) (1984). At the time the trial court dismissed this wrongful death claim, the courts of this state held a stillborn fetus was not a “person” whose personal representative could sue for the fetus’s wrongful death under Section 28A-18-2(a). E.g., Cardwell v.