Whitfield v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 86 N.C. App. 466 (1987)
[…] Id. at 644-45, 236 S.E. 2d at 384.

We find that reasoning persuasive and hold that the trial court correctly entered summary judgment for the plaintiff.

[2] The defendant’s second contention on appeal is that the trial judge erred in finding that there was an “unwarranted refusal” by the defendant under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 and by awarding attorney’s fees to the plaintiff under this statute. N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 provides in pertinent part that:

In any . . . suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured ... is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance *469company to pay the claim . . . the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee.

The allowance of counsel fees under the authority of this section is, by express language of this section, in the discretion of the presiding judge. Without a showing of any abuse of the trial judge’s discretion, the trial judge’s determination to award counsel fees will not be overturned.