DeBerry v. American Motorists Insurance, 33 N.C. App. 639 (1977)
[…] Where there is no ambiguity in an insurance policy, the court must enforce the contract as it is written and may not rewrite the contract so as to impose upon the insurer a liability which it did not assume and for which the policyholder did not pay. Huffman v. Insurance Co., 264 N.C. 335, 141 S.E. 2d 496 (1965). We conclude that the trial judge erred in concluding that the limit of defendant’s liability exceeded $500.00.

(3) Attorney’s fees.

[3] The final issue upon appeal is whether the trial judge erred in denying attorney’s fees under G.S. 6-21.1. G.S. 6-21.1 provides in pertinent part that “ . . . upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim . . . the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee . . . . ” Under the statute to support an award for an attorney fee from an insurance company the presiding judge must first find “an unwarranted refusal” to pay the claim. Such finding was not made by the trial judge in this case.