Olivetti Corp. v. Ames Business Systems, Inc., 81 N.C. App. 1 (1986)
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the damages awarded to Ames for its loss of profits for the years 1982 through 1984.

[5] Olivetti next contends the court erred in applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (1985) to the distributor-dealer relationship between Olivetti and Ames. Olivetti argues that G.S. § 75-1.1 applies only to transactions involving consumers, that Ames is a dealer rather than a consumer or “user” of Olivetti equipment and that therefore Ames has no standing to sue Olivetti under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (1985). G.S. § 75-1.1 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.
*22(b) For purposes of this section, “commerce” includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.

G.S. § 75-16 provides: