Ellis v. Ellis, 68 N.C. App. 634 (1984)
[…] We do not agree that there is any required statutory form for judgments of equitable distribution, nor do we agree that the judgment in this case is fatally defective as alleged by defendant.

G.S. 50-20(c) states that “[t]here shall be an equal division . . . of marital property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” By stating in the judgment that the parties “are entitled to an equitable distribution of all separate and marital property” and by distributing the marital property in what appears to be an unequal manner, the court by implication indicated that an equal distribution would not be equitable in