N.C.G.S. 1-289 regarding undertaking to stay execution on a money judgment provides in pertinent part that:
[…] Defendants concede in their brief that plaintiffs obtained a stay of execution on the judgment awarding damages and ter*231minating plaintiffs’ lease with Homeland, Inc. However, notwithstanding the order staying execution on the judgment and leaving plaintiffs in possession of the property, defendants argue that the Superior Court judgment terminating plaintiffs’ leasehold interest in the property remained in full force and effect and precluded plaintiffs from thereafter seeking possession and damages against defendants in the instant case. Defendants rely upon N.C.G.S. 1-296 which reads as follows:
The stay of proceedings provided for in this Article shall not be construed to vacate the judgment appealed from, but in all cases such judgment remains in full force and effect, and its lien remains unimpaired, notwithstanding the giving of the undertaking or making the deposit required in this Chapter, until such judgment is reversed or modified by the appellate division.