N.C.G.S. 1-289 regarding undertaking to stay execution on a money judgment provides in pertinent part that:
[…] By their sole issue raised in this appeal, defendants contend that the Superior Court judgment of 4 October 1984 terminating plaintiffs’ lease with Homeland, Inc. precluded plaintiffs from asserting any leasehold rights under the lease. We disagree.
N.C.G.S. 1-289 regarding undertaking to stay execution on a money judgment provides in pertinent part that:
If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, to the effect that if the judgment appealed from, or any part thereof, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant will pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment, or the part of such amount as to which the judgment shall be affirmed, if affirmed only in part, and all damages which shall be awarded against the appellant upon the appeal.
N.C.G.S. 1-292 regarding undertaking to stay judgment on real property provides in pertinent part that:
If the judgment appealed from directs the sale or delivery of possession of real property, the execution is not stayed, unless a bond is executed on the part of the appellant, with one or more sureties, to the effect that, during his possession of such property, he will not commit, or suffer to be committed, any waste thereon, and that if the judgment is affirmed he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property, from the time of the appeal until the