Homeland, Inc. v. Backer, 78 N.C. App. 477 (1985)
[…] [1] Waste, at common law, was any permanent injury with respect to lands, houses, gardens, trees, or other corporeal hereditaments by the owner of an estate less than a fee. Fleming v. Sexton, 172 N.C. 250, 90 S.E. 247 (1916). Specifically in reference to the lessor-lessee situation, waste has been defined as an implied obligation in every lease on the part of the lessee to use reasonable diligence to treat the premises in such a manner that no injury is done to the property. Casualty Co. v. Oil Co., 265 N.C. 121, 143 S.E. 2d 279 (1965). The remedy and judgment for waste, as set forth in G.S. 1-533 is that “the judgment may be for *482damages, forfeiture of the estate of the party offending, and eviction from the premises.”

In the instant case the evidence does not conclusively show that defendants committed waste. On the contrary, there was plenary evidence that defendants made extensive improvements to all the rental units on the property.