Downs v. Watson, 8 N.C. App. 13 (1970)
[…] (Citations omitted.) Conversely, if the plaintiff’s own evidence does admit of no other reasonable conclusion, the defendant is entitled to have his motion for judgment of non-suit granted and it is error to deny it.” Anderson v. Carter, 272 N.C. 426, 158 S.E. 2d 607.

G.S. 20-173(a) provides:

*16“Where traffic control signals are not in place or in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. . .

G.S. 20-174(a) provides:

“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”

[2] The plaintiff’s evidence does not disclose the existence of a marked crosswalk extending across Randolph Road at its intersection with Crescent Avenue.