Anderson v. Carter, 272 N.C. 426 (1968)
[…] Inman, 252 N.C. 520, 114 S.E. 2d 360; Bondurant v. Mastin, 252 N.C. 190, 113 S.E. 2d 292. Conversely, if the plaintiff’s own evidence does admit of no other reasonable conclusion, the defendant is entitled to have his motion for judgment of nonsuit granted and it is error to deny it. Lowe v. Futrell, 271 N.C. 550, 157 S.E. 2d 92; Bradham v. Trucking Co., 243 N.C. 708, 91 S.E. 2d 891; Garmon v. Thomas, 241 N.C. 412, 85 S.E. 2d 589; Sheldon v. Childers, 240 N.C. 449, 82 S.E. 2d 396; Edwards v. Vaughn, 238 N.C. 89, 76 S.E. 2d 359; Lyerly v. Griffin, 237 N.C. 686, 75 S.E. 2d 730.

G.S. 20-173(a) provides:

“Where traffic control signals are not in place or in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection * * *”

G.S. 20-174(a) provides:

“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked cross*430walk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”