Anderson v. Carter, 272 N.C. 426 (1968)
[…] Trucking Co., 243 N.C. 708, 91 S.E. 2d 891; Garmon v. Thomas, 241 N.C. 412, 85 S.E. 2d 589; Sheldon v. Childers, 240 N.C. 449, 82 S.E. 2d 396; Edwards v. Vaughn, 238 N.C. 89, 76 S.E. 2d 359; Lyerly v. Griffin, 237 N.C. 686, 75 S.E. 2d 730.

G.S. 20-173(a) provides:

“Where traffic control signals are not in place or in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection * * *”

G.S. 20-174(a) provides:

“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked cross*430walk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”

The area included within the lateral boundary lines of States-ville Avenue and the lateral boundary lines of Alma Court, projected across Statesville Avenue, is an intersection within the definition of that term contained in G.S. 20-38(12).