Turlington v. McLeod, 79 N.C. App. 299 (1986)
[…] From a judgment denying his petition for a cart-way, petitioner appeals.

Stewart and Hayes, P.A., by Gerald W. Hayes, Jr., for petitioner appellant.

Bryan, Jones, Johnson & Snow, by James M. Johnson, for respondent appellee.

MARTIN, Judge.

G.S. 136-69 provides, in pertinent part:

If any person . . . shall be engaged in the cultivation of any land or the cutting and removing of any standing timber, or the working of any quarries, mines, or minerals, or the operating of any industrial or manufacturing plants, or public or private cemetery, or taking action preparatory to the operation of any such enterprises, to which there is leading no public road or other adequate means of transportation affording necessary and proper means of ingress thereto and egress therefrom, such person . . . may institute a special proceeding . . . and if it shall be made to appear to the court necessary, reasonable and just that such person shall have a private way to a public road . . . over the lands of other persons, the court shall appoint a jury of view of three disinterested freeholders to view the premises and lay off a cartway

Thus, a landowner is entitled to condemn a cartway over the lands of another provided that he show (1) he is engaged in, or taking action preparatory to engaging in, an activity enumerated by the statute, (2) there is no public road or other adequate means of transportation allowing him reasonable access to his property, and (3) it is necessary, reasonable, and just that he have a private way. G.S. 136-69; Taylor v. Paper Co., 262 N.C. 452, 137 S.E. 2d 833 (1964).