Candler v. Sluder, 259 N.C. 62 (1963)
[…] “On the other hand, if you are not so satisfied by the evidence it would be your duty to answer the issue ‘No.’ ”

Appellant contends that the instruction is erroneous in that it does not require plaintiffs to show that it is “necessary, reasonable and just” that a cartway be established. G.S. 136-69, after stating the factual requisites for instituting and maintaining such proceeding, *68provides that “if it ¡shall be made to appear to the court necessary, reasonable and just that such person shall have a private way to a public road over the lands of other persons, the court shall appoint a jury of view. . . .” We have held that a petitioner’s evidence must show that 'the proposed cartway is “necessary, reasonable and just.” Rhodes v. Shelton, 187 N.C. 716, 122 S.E. 761; Warlick v. Lowan, 103 N.C. 122, 9 S.E. 458. The following excerpt from Burwell v.