Candler v. Sluder, 259 N.C. 62 (1963)
[…] (5) There is a cabin on the land. Hunters occasionally lease the cabin and the hunting rights to the land. Appellant 'Contends nonsuit should have been granted because (a) plaintiffs’ principal purpose is to provide a road for the use of hunters, (b) plaintiffs have made no preparations for removing timber, (c) they have never sold apples and walnuts commercially, and (d) there is “no evidence they had failed to get their cattle in and out by permission of respondent Byrd.”

The pertinent portion of G.S. 136-69 provides: “If any person . . . shall be engaged in the cultivation of any land or the cutting and removing of any standing timber ... or taking action preparatory to the operation of any such enterprises, to which there is leading no public road or other adequate means of transportation affording necessary and proper means of ingress thereto and egress therefr-om, such person . . . may institute a special proceeding as set out in the preceding section, and if it shall be made to appear to the court necessary, reasonable and just that such person shall have a private way to a public road . . . over the lands of other persons, the court shall appoint a jury of view. . . .”

G.S. 136-68 and G.S. 136-69 are in derogation of the free and unrestricted use and enjoyment of realty by the owner of the land over which it is sought to establish a cartway, and must be strictly construed. Brown v. Glass, 229 N.C. 657, 50 S.E. 2d 912; Warlick v.