Clark v. Burlington Industries, Inc., 78 N.C. App. 695 (1986)
[…] See Carolinas-Virginias Assoc. of Bldg. Owners and Managers v. Ingram, 39 N.C. App. 688, 251 S.E. 2d 910, disc. rev. denied, 297 N.C. 299, 254 S.E. 2d 925 (1979). In light of the regulatory framework discussed above, *699we hold that the 90db limit in G.S. 97-53(28) is the ambient noise level, and that the Commission accordingly acted under a misapprehension of law in ruling otherwise.

Ill

[2] It appears that the Commission may have drawn its interpretation from G.S. 97-53(28)i, upon which Deputy Commissioner Shuping relied. That section reads in full:

No claim for compensation for occupational hearing loss shall be filed until after six months have elapsed since exposure to harmful noise with the last employer. The last day of such exposure shall be the date of disability. The regular use of employer-provided protective devices capable of preventing loss of hearing from the particular harmful noise where the employee works shall constitute removal from exposure to such particular harmful noise. (Emphasis added.)

The emphasized language, taken alone, apparently would allow an employer who provided protective devices a complete defense to any claim arising after the date of provision and use. See G.S. 97-53(28)k (allowing defense that employee did not use devices regularly).