Clark v. Burlington Industries, Inc., 78 N.C. App. 695 (1986)
[…] No. 8510IC449

(Filed 21 January 1986)

1. Master and Servant § 68— workers’ compensation —occupational hearing loss — ambient noise level controlling

The Industrial Commission erred in denying compensation to plaintiff employee on the ground that noise in his ears was reduced below 90db by the provision and use of protective devices, since the 90db limit of N.C.G.S. 97-53(28), which establishes a conclusive presumption that exposure to noise of less than 90db is not harmful, is the ambient noise level.

2. Master and Servant § 68— workers’ compensation — occupational hearing loss —protective devices —provision by employer — no defense to claim arising after provision and use

Language of N.C.G.S. 97-53(28)i that “[t]he regular use of employer-provided protective devices capable of preventing loss of hearing from the particular harmful noise where the employee works shall constitute removal from exposure to such particular harmful noise,” when read in conjunction with other provisions of the statute, does not allow an employer who provides protective devices a complete defense to any claim arising after the date of provision and use; rather, the language means that regular use of protective devices constitutes removal from