Davidson v. Volkswagenwerk, A.G., 78 N.C. App. 193 (1985)
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

Hamel, Hamel & Pearce, P.A., by Hugo A. Pearce, III, and Lewis, Babcock, Gregory & Pleicones of Columbia, South Carolina, by A. Camden Lewis and Daryl G. Hawkins, for plaintiff appellant.

Jones, Hewson & Woolard, by Harry C. Hewson and Hunter M. Jones, for defendant appellees Volkswagenwerk, A.G. and Volkswagon of America, Inc.

Caudle & Spears, P.A., by Lloyd C. Caudle and Thad A. Throneburg, for defendant appellee Jordan Volkswagen, Inc.

JOHNSON, Judge.

The statute of repose, G.S. 1-50(6) provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be *195brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

G.S. 1-50(6) (1983).

The date of the initial purchase of the Volkswagen Bus was on or about 4 September 1974. By its clear language, the North Carolina statute of repose precludes this action.