Davis v. Mobilift Equipment Co., 70 N.C. App. 621 (1984)
[…] *622WHICHARD, Judge.

Defendant Mobilift Equipment Company, Inc. (Mobilift) sold an industrial lift truck to plaintiff-husband’s employer on 17 August 1973. While plaintiff-husband was operating the truck on 16 June 1980, a box fell from it, struck him, and caused permanent disabling injuries. Plaintiffs commenced this action on 2 July 1981 seeking damages for plaintiff-husband’s injuries and plaintiff-wife’s loss of consortium.

The trial court granted Mobilift’s motion for summary judgment, based on G.S. 1-50(6), which provides: “No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” By its terms this statute applies to the uncontroverted facts and precludes this action. Plaintiffs do not contend otherwise. They argue only that the statute is unconstitutional and that their forecast of evidence contained matter which should estop Mobilift from pleading the statute.