State v. Berryman, 77 N.C. App. 396 (1985)
[…] JOHNSON, Judge.

The issues on this appeal are whether the court erred: (1) by consolidating the offenses occurring on 6 August 1982 and 26 July 1983 for trial; (2) by refusing to give an instruction on prior inconsistent statements; and (3) by denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the first degree burglary charge. For the following reasons, we find no prejudicial error.

[1] The first issue we address is whether the court erred by consolidating the offenses occurring on 6 August 1982 and 26 July 1983 for trial. G.S. 15A-926(a) allows the consolidation of two or more offenses for trial “when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Thus, there must be a transactional connection in order to permit consolidation of offenses. State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 282 S.E. 2d 449 (1981).