State v. Williams, 308 N.C. 339 (1983)
[…] The defendant gained entry to the apartment each time through an open window and committed a single act of intercourse with the victim. On both occasions the defendant effectuated his assault without the use of a weapon and he allowed the victim to take contraceptive measures on both occasions. In addition, the victim testified that the defendant told her he had watched her from outside the house on several nights between the two assaults. We, therefore, hold that the trial court properly joined all charges for one trial.

The defendant moved for a severance before and during the trial. G.S. 15A-927(b) provides:

The court, ... on motion of the defendant, must grant a severance of offenses whenever:
(1) If before trial, it is found necessary to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense; or
(2) If during trial, ... it is found necessary to achieve a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense. . . .

The defendant contends the trial judge should have allowed his motions for severance because the consolidation of these charges prejudiced him.