State v. Williams, 308 N.C. 339 (1983)
[…] We are bound by the trial court’s ruling. State v. Lake, 305 N.C. 143, 286 S.E. 2d 541 (1982). As a result defendant’s assignments of error numbers one and two challenging the admission of the victim’s pre-trial and in-court identification is overruled.

[2] In his third assignment of error the defendant maintains that the trial judge abused his discretion by allowing all the indictments against him to be joined for trial and by failing to allow his motions for severance. The joinder of all the indictments against the defendant was allowed by the trial court pursuant to G.S. 15A-926(a) which provides:

Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies, misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. (Emphasis added.)

In reviewing the propriety of the joinder of these charges for trial we must look to see if the trial judge abused his discretion. State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 282 S.E. 2d 449 (1981).