State v. King, 75 N.C. App. 618 (1985)
[…] The State’s case on this pivotal point was erroneously strengthened to defendant’s irreparable prejudice, we think, when the prosecutor deliberately implied to the jury that defendant’s ballistics expert, who did not testify, agreed with the State’s expert. Though the prosecutor’s acts were his responsibility and inexcusable, they could not have happened if the court had followed the law in permitting defendant’s expert to examine the gun. G.S. 15A-905(b) provides in pertinent part that where objects in the State’s possession are examined or tested pursuant to a defendant’s motion that “the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to permit the State to inspect and copy or photograph results or reports of physical or mental examinations or of tests, measurements or experiments made in connection with the case . . . which the defendant intends to introduce in evidence at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the defendant intends to call at the trial.” (Emphasis supplied.) Since the record does not show that defendant ever intended to introduce the report or put the preparer of it on the stand, the judge had no authority to require that a copy of the report be sent to the District Attorney. State v.