State v. Miller, 61 N.C. App. 1 (1983)
[…] “There is evidence in this case which tends to show that Clyde and Betty Morland were testifying under a grant of immunity in some other cases and not these particular cases. If you find that they testified in whole or in part for this reason, you should examine their testimony with great care and caution in deciding whether or not to believe them.
If after doing so, you believe their testimony in whole or in part, you should treat what you believe the same as any other believable evidence.”

On the subject of grants of immunity in court proceedings, G.S. 15A-1052(b) speaks of the district attorney’s procuring an *18order issued by a Superior Court Judge for the witness to testify, and in (c) states that “In a jury trial the judge must inform the jury of the grant of immunity and the order to testify prior to the testimony of the witness under the grant of immunity. During the charge to the jury, the judge must instruct the jury as in the case of interested witnesses.”

In construing this statute our Supreme Court in State v.