State v. Miller, 61 N.C. App. 1 (1983)
[…] Defendants appealed.

Other facts pertinent to a specific assignment of error will be included in the opinion as each assignment is discussed.

Attorney General Rufus L. Edmisten by Assistant Attorney General Steven F. Bryant, for the State.

Zachary, Zachary & Harding by Warren E. Kasper for defendant appellant Miller.

Charles R. Redden for defendant appellant Dennis.

BRASWELL, Judge.

I. Defendant Miller’s Appeal

[1] In defendant Miller’s first argument, he contends that consolidation for trial of the two charges against him lacked the transactional connection required by G.S. 15A-926(a) and that he was, therefore, precluded from obtaining a fair trial in either case.

G.S. 15A-926(a) furnishes authority for joinder of offenses by providing that “Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” In construing this statute, the following rule was stated in State v. Oxendine, 303 N.C. 235, 240, 278 S.E. 2d 200, 203 (1981):