State v. Campbell, 75 N.C. App. 266 (1985)
[…] If we’re assuming that it’s an emersion burn.

The doctor further testified that he found no other burns anywhere else on her body.

*268The defendant offered no evidence. From judgment imposing the presumptive sentence of two years, defendant appealed.

Attorney General Edmisten by Associate Attorney General Victor H. E. Morgan, Jr., for the State.

Joe K. Byrd, Jr., for defendant-appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

Defendant assigns as error the trial judge’s denial of his motions to dismiss at the close of the State’s evidence and at the conclusion of all evidence. G.S. 14-318.4 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the child who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury which results in:
(1) Permanent disfigurement, or
(2) Bone fracture, or
(3) Substantial impairment of physical health, or
(4) Substantial impairment of the function of any organ, limb, or appendage of such child,
is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished as a Class I felon.

There is no dispute that the minor child, Amanda Harris, age two years, suffered substantial and permanently disfiguring injuries by way of burns on her hands, while under the supervision of the defendant.