In re Adoption of Searle, 74 N.C. App. 61 (1985)
[…] G.S. 48-2(l)(a). Respondent contends that the adoption proceeding in this case was instituted on 15 November 1983 when he was served with process and not on 2 August 1983 when the petition was first filed. We agree.

Although an adoption proceeding is a special proceeding, no separate procedure is prescribed by statute so the Rules of Civil Procedure and the statutes governing special proceedings, G.S. 1-393 et seq., would apply. VEPCO v. Tillett, 73 N.C. App. 512, 327 S.E. 2d 2 (1985). G.S. 1-394 provides in part as follows: “Special proceedings against adverse parties shall be commenced as is prescribed for civil actions.” Clearly, this adoption proceeding involves respondent as an adverse party; petitioner and respondent here are in the same relative position as a plaintiff and defendant would be in a civil action. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 3 provides, “A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.”