Virginia Electic & Power Co. v. Tillett, 73 N.C. App. 512 (1985)
[…] The federal rule reads in pertinent part:

*518Scope of Rules
These rules govern the procedure in the United States district courts in all suits of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity or in admirality.

28 USCA Rule 1 (Supp. 1984). The corresponding North Carolina rule reads in pertinent part:

Scope of Rules
These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of a civil nature except when a differing procedure is prescribed by statute.

G.S. 1A-1, Rule 1. Even where an action is a special proceeding, the Rules of Civil Procedure are in many cases made applicable by G.S. 1-393, which provides, “The Rules of Civil Procedure and the provisions of this chapter on civil procedure are applicable to special proceedings, except as otherwise provided.” Condemnation proceedings by the State, formerly special proceedings, see Collins v. Highway Comm’n, supra, have been held to be civil actions to which the Rules of Civil Procedure apply. Board of Transportation v.