State v. Gaines, 33 N.C. App. 66 (1977)
[…] Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney Jack Cozort, for the State.

Assistant Public Defender John A. Decker, for defendant appellant.

BRITT, Judge.

[1] Defendant first assigns as error the denial of his motion to suppress the evidence obtained pursuant to the search. This assignment is without merit.

Defendant concedes that the search warrant was valid but he argues that the manner of service of the warrant resulted in an unreasonable search, thereby rendering any evidence obtained in the search inadmissible. G.S. 15A-249 provides:

“The officer executing a search warrant must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present.”

Our Supreme Court has stated that even though the police officers have a valid search or arrest warrant, ordinarily they may not enter a private home unless they first give notice of their authority and purpose and make a demand for entry. State v.