Mason v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, 7 N.C. App. 644 (1970)
[…] In their present claims, plaintiffs contend that they were injured and damaged because of the negligence of Moore and Perry; that identical question was not considered and determined adversely to them in the former claims.

In many common law actions by an injured person against a principal based on the negligence of an employee, the providing of the name of the employee is not necessary. But, this is not a common law action; it is a remedy based entirely on statutes and one of those statutes, G.S. 143-297, provides, inter alia, that “the name of the State employee upon whose alleged negligence the claim is based”' must be provided along with other pertinent information in an affidavit filed with the Industrial Commission.

I vote to reverse the decision and order of the Industrial Commission from which plaintiffs appealed.