State v. Rozier, 69 N.C. App. 38 (1984)
[…] Neither defendant offered a defense antagonistic to the other: both claimed ignorance of the cocaine dealings of a third party. No specific evidence is pointed out that was improperly included or excluded as a result of consolidation.. The principal dangers of improper consolidation thus did not materialize. See State v. Foster, 33 N.C. App. 145, 234 S.E. 2d 443, cert. denied, 293 N.C. 255, 237 S.E. 2d *57537 (1977). Defendants had ample opportunity to confront the witnesses against them, including each other. The court did not abuse its discretion in ordering consolidation.

[11] G.S. 15A-927(b)(2) requires the court to consider, upon a motion for severance made during trial, “whether, in view of the number of offenses charged and the complexity of the evidence to be offered, the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.” Although there were numerous charges in the case, the transactions on which they were based were fairly simple, involving a limited number of persons and a limited period of time. Several offenses charged were possession offenses not seriously disputed by defendants.