American Tours, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance, 68 N.C. App. 668 (1984)
[…] Judgment for $25,000.00, the full extent of the policy coverage, was entered against Liberty Mutual. Liberty Mutual appealed.

Myers, Ray and Myers, by R. Lee Myers, for plaintiff ap-pellee.

Golding, Crews, Meekins, Gordon and Gray, by John G. Golding and David N. Allen, for defendant appellant Liberty Mutual Insurance Company.

WEBB, Judge.

We affirm the judgment of the superior court. At the time of the accident G.S. 20-281 provided in part:

“From and after July 1, 1953, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles to the public for operation by the rentee or lessee unless such person, firm or corporation has secured insurance for his own liability and that of his rentee or lessee, in such an amount as is hereinafter provided.Each such motor vehicle leased or rented must be covered by a policy of liability insurance insuring the owner and rentee or lessee and their agents and employees while in the performance of their duties against loss from any liability imposed by law for damages . . . subject to the following minimum limits: . . . five thousand dollars ($5,000) because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.”

Pursuant to the requirement of the statute, Liberty Mutual provided a liability policy to Borough.