Iowa National Mutual Insurance v. Broughton, 283 N.C. 309 (1973)
[…] However, I think the sole basis for this conclusion should be that the vehicle was being operated without the insured’s permission.

G. S. 20-279.21 applies to motor vehicles generally and defines a “motor vehicle liability policy.” Referring to such policy, the statute in part provides that it “Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, or any other persons in lawful possession, against loss . . .” G.S. 20-279.21 is found in Article 9A.

G.S. 20-281 is a statute found in Article 11 which specifically applies to persons engaged in the renting of automobiles. It requires that “Each such motor vehicle leased or rented must be covered by a policy of liability insurance insuring the owner and rentee or lessee and their agents and employees while in the performance of their duties against loss . .