State v. Watson, 66 N.C. App. 306 (1984)
[…] We have examined the record concerning the misdemeanor conviction under G.S. 14-160 and find no basis for reversal. We do find error, however, in the jury charge concerning the offense of feloniously discharging a firearm into an occupied dwelling in violation of G.S. 14-34.1, necessitating a new trial for the felony only.

[1] We first consider defendant’s assignment of error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss made at the close of the State’s evidence. G.S. 14-34.1 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge ... [a] firearm into any building, structure ... or enclosure while it is occupied is guilty of a Class H felony.” A person is guilty of the felony created by this section if he “intentionally, without legal justification or excuse, discharges a firearm into an occupied building . . . when he has reasonable grounds to believe that the building might be occupied by one or more persons.” State v.