State v. Thompson, 64 N.C. App. 354 (1983)
[…] Because the sentence imposed was in excess of the presumptive sentence of the greater of the two groups of offenses upon being consolidated for judgment, the defendant exercised his right of appeal under G.S. 15A-1444(a1).

The issue on appeal contests the sufficiency of the evidence at the sentencing stage to support the trial court’s finding as ag*355gravating factors that the offenses were committed for pecuniary gain and that the defendant had a prior conviction for a criminal offense punishable by more than 60 days’ confinement. Our standard of review is established by G.S. 15A-1444(a1): “whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentence hearing.”

The evidence shows that in the first breaking or entering case an Akai reel-to-reel tape player valued at $500 was stolen. It was recovered in working order. In the second breaking or entering case an RCA color television set was stolen and was subsequently recovered.