Styleco, Inc. v. Stoutco, Inc., 62 N.C. App. 525 (1983)
[…] The contract concluded with the sentence: “Here’s to a long, profitable relationship for both of us.” The parties stipulated that “at the time the parties contracted as set forth in Plaintiff’s complaint, it was contemplated by them that some of the goods to be produced by Defendant were to be sold and used in the State of North Carolina.”

The trial judge denied defendant’s motion to dismiss.

Robert J. Deutsch, for plaintiff appellee.

Van Winkle, Buck, Wall, Starnes and Davis, by Albert L. Sneed, Jr., and Shelley M. Pew, for defendant appellant.

VAUGHN, Chief Judge.

G.S. 1-277(b) provides for “the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant. . . .” This allows immediate appeals concerning only “minimum contacts” questions: the question of whether the courts of this state have the authority to require defendant to defend the claim. Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 291 S.E. 2d 141 (1982).