State v. Alston, 61 N.C. App. 454 (1983)
[…] The motion was denied.

Defendant presented no evidence.

The jury found defendant guilty of kidnapping and second degree rape. Defendant appealed from the imposition of active sentences for both offenses.

*458 Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Luden Capone, III, for the State.

Appellate Defender Adam Stein, by Assistant Appellate Defender Nora B. Henry, for defendant appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

[1] Defendant assigns error to the denial of his motion to dismiss the charge of kidnapping. G.S. 14-39 provides in part:

“(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person .. . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony . . . .”

The defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of kidnapping.