Lumbee River Electric Membership Corp. v. City of Fayetteville, 60 N.C. App. 534 (1983)
[…] The facts in the present case are substantially similar to those in Domestic Electric Service, Inc. v. City of Rocky Mount, 285 N.C. 135, 203 S.E. 2d 838 (1974). Domestic Electric Service, Inc. (Domestic), sought an injunction against the City of Rocky Mount to prevent it from extending electric service to an apartment complex outside the city limits in a territory that had been assigned to Domestic. The trial court refused to grant the injunction, concluding that the extension was within reasonable limitations within the meaning of G.S. 160A-312, which reads in pertinent part:

A city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate and contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises as defined in this Article to furnish services to the city and its citizens. Subject to Part 2 of this Article, a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations, but in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service. (Emphasis added.)

On appeal, this Court reversed the judgment of the trial court. 20 N.C. App. 347, 201 S.E. 2d 508 (1974). The Supreme Court affirmed our decision, but on different grounds, holding that the extension outside the corporate limits was not within reasonable limitations.