State v. Neal, 60 N.C. App. 350 (1983)
[…] Defendant in his brief places his reliance upon G.S. 15A-1414(a)(b)(3) as his basis for a new trial: “For any other cause the defendant did not receive a fair and impartial trial.” This statute is designed for “relief for any error committed during or prior to trial,” and must be made not more than 10 days after entry of judgment. While the motion was in apt time and concerns a matter prior to trial, the defendant has failed to show error. By the motion, and in the brief, the relief sought is a new trial. A new trial has been excluded from the sanctions available in G.S. 1-180.1 upon comment on the verdict by a judge, by saying that the right to a continuance “shall not be applicable upon the hearing of motions for a new trial.”

*354Our civil procedure is consistent with the criminal procedure.