State v. Neal, 60 N.C. App. 350 (1983)
[…] We hold that G.S. 1-180.1 is controlling and that defendant’s argument that we should look only to G.S. 15A-1239 is misplaced. *353Both statutes prohibit the trial judge from commenting on the verdict in criminal actions. The Legislature has provided the exclusive remedy for judicial praise, criticism or comment on the verdict by declaring in G.S. 1-180.1 that the prohibited remarks

“shall constitute valid grounds as a matter of right, for the continuance for the session of any action remaining to be tried during that week at such session of court, upon motion of a defendant or upon motion of the State. The provisions of this section shall not be applicable upon the hearing of motions for a new trial, motions to set aside the verdict of a jury, or a motion made in arrest of judgment.”

G.S. 15A-1239 is substantially similar in providing relief by a continuance of the case, but it does not contain any reference to nonapplicability to motions for a new trial, or to set aside the verdict, or arrest of judgment.