State v. Neal, 60 N.C. App. 350 (1983)
[…] It has not been repealed by implication. Commissioner of Insurance v. Automobile Rate Office, 294 N.C. 60, 241 S.E. 2d 324 (1978).

When reconciled, the two statutes do not conflict. The right afforded by each statute is a motion for a continuance. Ignorance of a factual basis on which to move for a continuance affords no relief once the trial has begun.

Neither does the post-trial procedure of motion for appropriate relief rescue the appellant. Defendant in his brief places his reliance upon G.S. 15A-1414(a)(b)(3) as his basis for a new trial: “For any other cause the defendant did not receive a fair and impartial trial.” This statute is designed for “relief for any error committed during or prior to trial,” and must be made not more than 10 days after entry of judgment. While the motion was in apt time and concerns a matter prior to trial, the defendant has failed to show error.