State v. Carriker, 287 N.C. 530 (1975)
[…] The probable effect or influence upon the jury, and not the motive of the judge, determines whether the party whose right to a fair trial has been impaired is entitled to a new trial. State v. Canipe, supra; State v. Smith, supra. That the remarks were an inadvertence on the part of the able and experienced judge renders the comments nonetheless harmful. Burkey v. Kornegay, 261 N.C. 513, 135 S.E. 2d 204 (1964) ; Miller v. R. R., 240 N.C. 617, 83 S.E. 2d 533 (1954).

G.S. 1-180.1 also expressly provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not be applicable upon the hearing of motions for a new trial, motions to set aside the verdict of a jury, or a motion made in arrest of judgment.” Hence, in order to obtain the benefit of the statute a defendant must, as defendant did in this case, move for a continuance.