State v. Carriker, 287 N.C. 530 (1975)
[…] Every suitor is entitled by the law to have his cause considered with the ‘cold neutrality of the impartial judge,’ and the equally unbiased mind of a properly instructed jury. This right can neither be denied nor abridged.” (Emphasis added.)

Accord, State v. Greene, 285 N.C. 482, 489, 206 S.E. 2d 229, 233 (1974).

In addition to G.S. 1-180, and apparently to supplement it, the General Assembly enacted G.S. 1-180.1 to further prevent the trial judge from invading the province of the jury. This statute in part provides:

“Judge not to comment on verdict. — In criminal actions the presiding judge shall make no comment in open court in the presence or hearing of all, or any member or members, of the panel of jurors drawn or summoned for jury duty at any session of court, upon any' verdict rendered at such session of court, and if any presiding judge shall make any comment as herein prohibited, or shall praise or criticize any jury on account of its verdict, whether such comment, praise or criticism be made inadvertently or intentionally, such praise, criticism or comment by the judge shall constitute valid grounds as a matter of right, for the continuance for the session of any action remaining to be *535 tried during that week at such session of court, upon motion of a defendant or upon motion of the.State. ...” (Emphasis added.)

. This statute by its express terms applies to comments made by the presiding judge concerning verdicts rendered during the session.