Wagoner v. Butcher, 6 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] [6] In Sanders v. Newsome, 179 Va. 582, 19 S.E. 2d 883 (1942), the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals construed Michie’s 1936 Code, § 2154, subsection (123) (c), which is identical to G.S. 20-155(c) in its entirety. The court examined the related statutory provisions and particularly one similar to G.S. 20-154(a). That was subsection (122) (a) which provided: “Every driver who intends to * * * turn, or partly turn from a direct line, shall first see that such movement can be made in safety * * *.” The court concluded :

“When these statutes are read and construed together, as they must be, the reason for excepting the provisions of subsection (123) (c) at intersections where the movement of traffic is controlled by traffic officers or signal direction devices is manifest.