Wagoner v. Butcher, 6 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] The pedestrian was, like Mrs. Wagoner, only 10 feet from the curb he was to reach.

The issue was submitted to the jury in Goodson v. Williams, 237 N.C. 291, 74 S.E. 2d 762, where a pedestrian without a right-of-way was struck near the shoulder of the road.

It was submitted to the jury in Williams v. Henderson, 230 N.C. 707, 55 S.E. 2d 462, where a pedestrian without a right-of-way saw an approaching truck and safely crossed in front of it to reach her mailbox. She watched it pass and stepped back across, oblivious to a second truck following close behind which struck her. The court cited G.S. 20-174 (e) for the rule that “* * * every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary * * *” and G.S. 20-141 (c), providing that the driver is under a duty to decrease speed “when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians” or “as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person.”