Wagoner v. Butcher, 6 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] If he had no right-of-way, the pedestrian faced with heavy turning traffic would not even be able to cross the street even though he had the green light. He would be “invited into a place of danger” every time he obeyed the green light only to find himself dodging or being hit by turning traffic. His position is bad enough with a right-of-way for he is “bound to center at least a part of his attention upon the condition of the pavement and upon the traffic signal itself, in order to be aware of any changes therein.” Goodman v. Brown, 164 Misc. 146, 298 N.Y.S. 574.

[10] In G.S. 20-154 fa) there is no hint of a legislative intent to create a clear dichotomy between those intersections with and those without traffic lights. It provides across the board that “ [t] he driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn * * A pedestrian following the lights and continuing his straight course has the right to rely on the presumption that the driver will obey the law as set forth in this statute. Gearhart v. Des Moines R. Co., 237 Iowa 213, 21 N.W. 2d 569 (1946).

[11] This Court does not adopt the defendants’ contention that G.S. 20-173 (a) must be construed as indicating a legislative intent to establish two mutually exclusive sets of rules to be applied according to the mere presence or absence of a traffic light. That statute, in language superficially susceptible to such a construction, provides:

“Where traffic control signals are not in place or in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection * *