Wagoner v. Butcher, 6 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] Where a literal interpretation of the language of a statute would lead to absurd results and contravene the manifest purpose of the statute, the reason and purpose of the law will be given effect and the strict letter thereof disregarded.

4. Automobiles § 40— crosswalk right-of-way — leaving crosswalk to go around barricade

Where gutter repair work and barricades prevented exit from tbe street within the crosswalk lines, plaintiff pedestrian did not forfeit the right-of-way at the intersection by stepping a few feet outside the painted crosswalk lines to skirt a barricade.

5. Automobiles §§ 19, 40— intersection controlled by traffic signals — right-of-way — pedestrian — motorist

Provisions of G.S. 20-155 (c) requiring motorists to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians within a marked or unmarked crosswalk “except at intersections where the movement of traffic is being regulated by traffic *222officers or traffic direction devices” do not subordinate the right-of-way of a pedestrian to that of a turning vehicle at an intersection controlled by traffic signals which are favorable to both.