Wagoner v. Butcher, 6 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] Our answer is yes.

[1, 2] To a pedestrian the right-of-way means that he has the right to continue in his direction of travel without anticipating negligence on the part of motorists. Unless the circumstances are sufficient to give him notice to the contrary, he may act upon the assumption, even to the last moment, that motorists will recognize such a preferential right. Bowen v. Gardner, 275 N.C. 363, 168 S.E. 2d 47. The pedestrian’s right-of-way is limited in North Carolina by G.S. 20-174 (a) which provides that “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”

[3, 4] Although some evidence here raises the possibility of an extremely literal argument that plaintiff is precluded from claiming a crosswalk right-of-way by her being two steps outside it, the defendants make no such contention and, in fact, there is evidence that she was within it.