Wagoner v. Butcher, 6 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] The defendants urge this Court to go much further than simply recognizing that the pedestrian’s rights at intersections are limited *227by conflicting traffic control signals. The defendants contend that there is a manifest legislative intent to set up two separate and sharply opposing lines of authority to be applied according to the mere presence or absence of a traffic light, and without any regard to whether the light in fact confers superior rights on either of the parties. In several instances, the statutory language is indeed susceptible to such an interpretation. G.S. 20-155(c) provides:

“The driver of any vehicle upon a highway within a business or residence district shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing such highway within any clearly marked cross-walk, or any regular pedestrian crossing included in the prolongation of the lateral boundary lines of the adjacent sidewalk at the end of a block, except at intersections where the movement of traffic is being regulated by traffic officers or traffic direction devices.”

We do not think the effect of the statute’s exception is to subordinate the right-of-way of a pedestrian moving on a green light to that of a turning motorist.

In the case of Lott v.