State v. Jordan, 59 N.C. App. 527 (1982)
[…] In general, a defendant is entitled to have all lesser degrees of offenses submitted to the jury, but the trial court need not submit the lesser degrees when the State’s evidence is positive to each element of the crime, and there is no conflicting evidence relating to any elements of the crime. State v. Drumgold, 297 N.C. 267, 254 S.E. 2d 531 (1979).

The misdemeanor offense of willful and wanton injury to personal property is G.S. 14-160: “(a) If any person shall wantonly and *530willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . .

Defendant contends that since there is conflicting evidence as to an element of felonious burning, namely whether there was intent to injure the property owner, the misdemeanor offense should have been submitted to the jury. There is, however, no conflicting evidence.