State v. Wesson, 45 N.C. App. 510 (1980)
[…] Defendant’s motion for dismissal was denied, and he was found guilty and sentenced to two years. He appeals.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Amos C. Dawson III, for the State.

Donnell S. Kelly for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that he was entitled to a nonsuit because the State failed to present evidence of the specific intent which is an essential element of the crime created by G.S. 14-66. That statute provides in pertinent part: “If any per*512son shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn . . . personal property of any kind . . . with intent to injure or prejudice the insurer, the creditor or the person owning the property, or any other person, ... he shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” G.S. 14-66 was enacted, in substantially its present form, in 1921, and yet prior to our decision in State v.