State v. Baldwin, 59 N.C. App. 430 (1982)
[…] A look at the instruction on this point reveals that any reasonable juror would not have thought it ambiguous or misleading as the defendant claims. In reviewing instructions on appeal, they should be read contextually and as a whole. State v. Wright, 302 N.C. 122, 273 S.E. 2d 699 (1981).

[2] Defendant’s next three attacks concern the resisting arrest charge. He first argues that testimony about his abusive behavior and language while he was handcuffed should not have been admitted because it is not relevant to this charge. We disagree.

G.S. 14-223, the resisting arrest statute that defendant was convicted under, states “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public- officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty. . . .” Defendant’s conduct, even while handcuffed, is relevant to his guilt under the statute because it illustrates his general demeanor.