State v. Barrett, 58 N.C. App. 515 (1982)
[…] In Ludlum, our Supreme Court spoke of the purpose of the legislation:

Furthermore, unlike prosecutions under “the crime against nature” statute, G.S. 14-177, in which the act itself, if it is deemed to be such a crime, is punishable, none of the “sexual acts” described by G.S. 14-27.1(4) are punishable per se under Article 7A. They are punishable only if committed under the circumstances set out in G.S. 14-27.4 or G.S. 14-27.5. In order for a “sexual act” such as cunnilingus to be punished under this article as a first-degree sexual offense, it must either be committed “by force and against the will” of the victim and the perpetrator must:
“a. [Employ] or [display] a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
b. [Inflict] serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or
c. . . . [commit] the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons[;]”
or it must be committed, as in the instant case, upon a victim who is twelve years old or less, the perpetrator being “four or more years older than the victim.”