State v. Barrett, 58 N.C. App. 515 (1982)
[…] Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 283 S.E. 2d 719 (1981), to arrest judgment.

Chapter 15A § 1415(a) provides that “[a]t any time after verdict, the defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in [G.S. 14A-1415(b)].” One of the grounds enumerated is that “[t]he trial court lacked jurisdiction over . . . the subject matter.” G.S. 15A-1415(b)(2). This the defendant has asserted in his Motion for Appropriate Relief. The Motion for Appropriate Relief was properly filed with this Court as G.S. 15A-1418(a) provides that “[w]hen a case is in the appellate *518division for review, a motion for appropriate relief based on grounds set out in G.S. 15A-1415 must be made in the appellate division.” See State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. at 308, 283 S.E. 2d at 729.

Motion Fob Appropriate Relief

The defendant asserts that the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction in that the indictment was insufficient to support a conviction of the crime against nature. I agree.