State v. Barrett, 58 N.C. App. 515 (1982)
[…] No error.

Judge Hill concurs.

Judge Becton dissents.

Judge Becton

dissenting.

As does the majority, I find no error in the issue raised on appeal. I do believe defendant’s motion for appropriate relief should have been granted, however, and I, therefore, dissent.

Procedural History

This case was heard in the Court of Appeals on 27 April 1982. On 28 April 1982, the defendant filed with this Court a Motion for Appropriate Relief, pursuant to G.S. 15A-1418 and State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 283 S.E. 2d 719 (1981), to arrest judgment.

Chapter 15A § 1415(a) provides that “[a]t any time after verdict, the defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in [G.S. 14A-1415(b)].” One of the grounds enumerated is that “[t]he trial court lacked jurisdiction over . . . the subject matter.” G.S. 15A-1415(b)(2). This the defendant has asserted in his Motion for Appropriate Relief.