State v. Ashley, 54 N.C. App. 386 (1981)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(b) (Supp. 1979).

However, because defendant has raised an issue involving the statutory construction of N.C.G.S. 14-27.2, effective 1 January 1980, we will deal with this assignment in further detail. Defendant has alleged that under the correct interpretation of this statute, he could not have been convicted of first degree rape because Lisa Stinson’s twelfth birthday had already passed on the day of the alleged rape. We cannot agree with defendant.

N.C.G.S. 14-27.2 reads in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal in*393tercourse: ... (2) With a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less and the defendant is four or more years older than the victim.” (Emphasis added.)

According to the plain language of the statute, until Lisa reached her thirteenth birthday she was a child of the age of twelve.