State v. Williams & Hessee, 53 N.C. App. 674 (1981)
[…] G.S. 146-22.1(6) and (8) authorize condemnation of lands for these specified purposes. For example subsection (6) authorizes condemnation of “[l]ands involving historical sites, together with such adjacent lands as may be necessary for their preservation, maintenance and operation.” Subsection (8) authorizes condemna*678tion of “[l]ands necessary to provide public access to the waters within the State.”

[2] Defendants next argue that the State had no authority to condemn the lands at issue without first filing an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) as required by G.S. 113A-4. This statute in pertinent part provides:

“(2) Any State agency shall include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and actions involving expenditure of public moneys for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the environment of this State, a detailed statement by the responsible official setting forth the following:
a. The environmental impact of the proposed action;
b. Any significant adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
c. Mitigation measures proposed to minimize the impact;
d. Alternatives to the proposed action;
e. The relationship between the short-term uses of the environment involved in the proposed action and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and
f. Any irreversible and irretrievable environmental changes which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.”

Judge Bailey, in his order, concluded that the “filing of an Environmental Impact Study is not a prerequisite to the acquisition of land by condemnation.” He emphasized that a mere change in ownership of land would have no impact on the property.