State v. Williams & Hessee, 53 N.C. App. 674 (1981)
[…] At trial further evidence tended to show that Bobbitt Hole was an historical site, that the land to be condemned was situated between lands already owned by the State and incorporated in the Park and that the acquisition of defendants’ land was necessary in order to have contiguous hiking and horse trails in the Park. We feel that these purposes are clearly consistent with the declaration of the Environmental Policy Act as defined in G.S. 113A-3. This statute provides:

“The General Assembly of North Carolina, recognizing the profound influence of man’s activity on the natural en*680vironment, and desiring, in its role as trustee for future generations, to assure that an environment of high quality will be maintained for the health and well-being of all, declares that it shall be the continuing policy of the State of North Carolina to conserve and protect its natural resources and to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony. Further, it shall be the policy of the State to seek, for all of its citizens, safe, healthful, productive and aesthetically pleasing surroundings; to attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety; and to preserve the. important historic and cultural elements of our common inheritance.”

We note, however, that Lewis v. White, supra, was decided prior to the enactment of the environmental regulations which were promulgated by the North Carolina Department of Administration. These regulations can be found in Title 1, Chapter 25 of the North Carolina Administrative Code.