State v. Williams & Hessee, 53 N.C. App. 674 (1981)
[…] The necessary implication of the language in G.S. 146-22.1(5) allows for the condemnation of the land involved in the case on appeal, particularly when this land had been included within the original master plan of the Park. We further emphasize that State witnesses presented evidence of other purposes of the condemnation. These were to place a horse trail along the top of the bluff overlooking the river in this area, to protect the historic “swimming hole” known as Bobbitt Hole and to assure the public of continued access to the site. G.S. 146-22.1(6) and (8) authorize condemnation of lands for these specified purposes. For example subsection (6) authorizes condemnation of “[l]ands involving historical sites, together with such adjacent lands as may be necessary for their preservation, maintenance and operation.” Subsection (8) authorizes condemna*678tion of “[l]ands necessary to provide public access to the waters within the State.”